On sale!

Organoveda™ Sesame Oil

200.00 170.00

Sesame oil, which comes from sesame seeds, is one of the lesser known vegetable oils, but is in fact one of the healthiest alternatives to normal vegetable oil options. Sesame seeds, which are known by the scientific name Sesamum indicum, are small yellowish brown seeds that are primarily found in Africa, but they also grow in smaller numbers on the Indian subcontinent.

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
  • Extraction Method: Pressed from the washed seeds of Sesame
  • Aromatic Scent: Odourless.
  • Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
  • Consistency: Lighter carrier oil
  • Bottle Size: 50 mL

Quantity:

Category:

Description

The health benefits of sesame oil include its ability to improve hair and skin health, stimulate strong bone growth, reduce blood pressure, increase heart health, manage anxiety and depression, protect infant health, boost your dental health, prevent cancer, improve the digestive process, and lower inflammation.

Sesame oil has gained quite a bit of popularity in recent years, not only because sesame oil is relatively inexpensive to extract (simple hot water flotation or a variety of pressing techniques). However, sesame oil is best acquired when the seeds are completely ripe, which means that the outer shells burst. Sesame oil can be used in cooking, and it is most commonly used in Asian cuisines, including Chinese, Japanese, and Southeast Asian dishes, as well as Middle Eastern cuisine.

Sesame oil has also been used in massage practices, due to its very powerful effects on the body and its beneficial effects on the skin. It has a wide range of health benefits connected to it, which makes sesame oil highly sought after, even as a carrier oil for various cosmetic products. The problem is, the manual processing that sesame seeds require means that there will always be more of a demand than a supply. For that unavoidable reason, global sesame oil production is not as high as other vegetable oils, despite the very healthy aspects.

In Ayurveda, sesame oil is valued for its medicinal properties. It is said to be good for the skin, and often used for massages as it penetrates deep into the skin to provide nourishment and helps relieve stress. It is considered to be good for the hair as well, and also used as carrier oil for different cosmetics.

Directions

The sesame seed is a tiny gem that packs a mighty punch, and in the form of sesame oil it is one of the most widely and commonly used products in Ayurveda. Our sesame seeds are picked at just the right moment—when the outer shell opens at its peak ripeness and the sesame seed inside is revealed. Open sesame, indeed! This grounding and calming base oil is extracted from the seed with a natural expeller pressed method and retains its maximum nutrition in unrefined form. Use this luscious oil for everything your heart desires, from a protective and nourishing daily massage oil to a cleansing face wash. Its soothing and rejuvenating effects make it just the right oil for use on every inch of your body, including the ears, lips, teeth and gums, scalp, hair, and feet. With so much to offer, it’s easy to see why sesame oil is considered to be the “king of oils.” Let our sesame oil be your tool for deep self-care, and reap the benefits of this natural, uniquely scented oil.

Prevents Bacterial Infections

Sesame oil is found to be effective in the treatment of inflamed and wounded skin. It is their anti-inflammatory properties that make them fight against bacterial infections. Since sesame seeds are choked with anti-inflammatory properties, they can be used alone without mixing any other carrier oils.

As the oil penetrates deep into the skin, they will produce a detoxifying effect which will keep skin warm and fresh. Sesame oil is also used as a remedial measure for the treatment of certain skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. They are also used to reduce various skin infections and improvements in joint pains.

Repairing Damaged Skin Cells

Since they are pretty thick and sticky, sesame oil can be easily absorbed by skin. For massaging purpose they are usually used along with carrier oils, but it depends largely on individual needs. They are very effective when it comes to repairing of damaged cells and improving blood circulation. It is perfectly safe and easy to mix sesame oil with other types of vegetable oils.

Massaging using sesame oil strengthens the body tissues which eventually help in improving the appearance of skin.

Slows Down the Aging of Skin

Yet another exciting feature of sesame oil is that they can slow down the pace of skin aging. They prevent the skin cells from oxidation and improve skin rejuvenation. They have an antioxidant known as sesameol that prevents the appearances of wrinkles and small pores in skin. A mixture of sesame oil along with lavender oil can be used as a night cream. It is recommended to massage this mixture in circular motion to improve blood circulation. The best thing about using them as a night cream is that they are capable of fighting skin infections while you are asleep. Hence, every day you could wake up with a fresh skin. Yes there are many cosmetic products that serves the same purpose, but with sesame oil you will get a natural feel.

Apart from slowing down the aging process, sesame oil is also capable of providing a glowing skin. Mix the oil with a bit of rice powder and apply it on your skin, this could help to close small pores leading to a glowing skin.

As a Moisturizer

Although there are many natural oils capable of providing moisturizing effect, none of them does it effectively like sesame oil. In fact they can act as both moisturizer and softener for body skin. Since they are natural, sesame oil can be used regularly without any fear of side effects.

Sesame oil has a bad reputation for its smell, but you can reduce them to a great extent by mixing with other carrier oils like Castor oil or Almond oil.

Sesame oil finds themselves an active ingredient in many sunscreens, skin cleansers and moisturizers because of their unique ability to soften up skin and hair. They are also capable of keeping your skin hydrated.

As a Massage Oil

Although sesame oil might appear little heavier compared to other oils, they are still used as great massaging oil. They are well known for their detoxification property. Massaging with sesame oil can help you remove environmental toxins from your body, leaving yourself completely detoxified. Since skin is the largest organ of our body, more toxins are released by them. Hence it is important to detoxify our body skin periodically to stay fresh and healthy. Apart from this, massaging also helps in improving blood circulation. A perfect massage could not only perform detoxification but can also improve the elasticity of body skin.

As Natural Sunscreen

Are you tired of using sunscreen lotions? Are you not satisfied with their effects? Then turn towards natural sunscreens to protect your skin. Sesame oil is capable of forming a protective film over the skin to eliminate the damages done by free radicals. If you are trying to avoid chemical sunscreens, then applying sesame oil on your skin is a great idea. The presence of vitamin E in sesame acts as an antioxidant. Mix a few drops of carrot seed oil along with sesame oil. This will act as an effective sunscreen and keep your skin fresh.

As a Nutrient Source

Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic acid and palmitic acids. It is linoleic acid that gives both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties for sesame oil. They are also rich in minerals like copper, manganese, calcium and magnesium. The oil is rich in antioxidants, hence they are easily absorbed into the skin, nourishes it from deep inside and promotes skin softness. 

Use sesame oil as a body treatment through different methods.

One of the best ways of applying the oil is after a hot shower. Wait for the skin to get wet and slowly massage the oil onto your skin. Leave it like that for around 10 minutes and completely rub them into the skin. Doing this could keep your skin moisturized throughout the day.

Yet another effective method  is to apply the oil before taking the bath. Sesame oil is capable of removing toxins from the skin, so washing your body after applying the oil will help in the easy removal of toxins.

Sesame oil can be used as a beauty mixture for night use, by mixing few drops of sesame oil along with a combination of vinegar and water. The presence of sesame helps in getting the skin moisturized and the vinegar in it prevents decolorization of skin and removes dead cells from skin.

Apart from that, sesame oil is a natural UV protector. Using them on a daily basis could limit the direct exposure of your skin to sun and thereby slowing down the effects of aging. They are also found to be an active barrier against smoke and other pollutants in air.

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.